The watchdog group is now calling for a formal criminal investigation into these allegations.
The ethics complaint was filed by the Center for Renewing America, a conservative think tank aligned with the America First movement and led by Russ Vought, who previously served as the head of the Office of Management and Budget in President Donald Trump’s White House. The complaint highlights at least two apparent violations of disclosure requirements outlined in the Ethics in Government Act of 1978.
One of those statutes is 5 U.S.C. § 13104(e)(1)(A), which requires the disclosure of “The source of items of earned income earned by a spouse from any person which exceed $1,000 … except that … if the spouse is self-employed in business or a profession, only the nature of such business or profession need be reported.”
The other statute is 5 U.S.C. § 13104(a)(2)(A), which requires disclosure of “The identity of the source, a brief description, and the value of all gifts aggregating more than the minimal value” of $415 that were received from “any source other than a relative” and with exceptions for “any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality” or items valued at less than $100 that don’t need to be included in the annual aggregate.